Incident Airbus A350-941 B-LRR, Thursday 21 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LRR
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:974 km south of Hong Kong -
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En-route from Perth (YPPH) from Australia, approximately 974 km south of Hong Kong, the pilot in command (PIC) informed the First Officer (FO) that he was unwell and declared he was incapacitated. PAN PAN was declared to Hong Kong Air Traffic Control. Single pilot operation was carried out by the FO for the landing with a Senior Purser's assistance as per the operator's procedure.

Cause
The Captain experienced difficulty in breathing, loss of visual acuity, dizziness,
headache, and chest pain and the situation continued to deteriorate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 08-2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-b-lrr-and-operated-by-cathay-pacific-on-21-02-2019-en-route-investigation-led-by-aaia---hong-kong-sar/

Location