| Date: | Friday 26 April 1991 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Sugar River Flying Club |
| Registration: | N61978 |
| MSN: | 7658 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1207 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evansville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brodhead, WI (C37) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT WITH A SOD RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN TWO FIELDS THAT WERE FRESHLY PLOWED. THE TRACTOR WHICH HAD PLOWED THE FIELDS USED THE RUNWAY AS A CROSSING POINT BETWEEN THE TWO FIELDS BEING PLOWED CREATING RUTS ON ITS SURFACE. IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT STORED ON THE FIELD DURING THE WINTER MONTHS HAD ALSO LEFT RUTS ON THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE. DURING ONE OF THE PILOT'S LANDINGS THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RUT, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DESCENDED INTO THE FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING, NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND WITHOUT SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE RUTTED RUNWAY SURFACE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA141
Location