Accident Cessna 180 N40LT, Thursday 25 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1991
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40LT
MSN: 30527
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470J-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado City, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT GROUND-LOOPED WHEN LANDING AT VERNAL, UT. ONE HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS SUBJECTED TO A TEST FOR INTOXICATION. HE LATER ADMITTED CONSUMING VODKA PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILUE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2006 N40LT Private 0 Klamath Falls, Oregon sub

Location