| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1991 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N6815 |
| MSN: | 19490/602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N6815 WAS PUSHED BACK FROM GATE H-3 INTO THE GATE ALLEY. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING TURNED OUT TO TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE ELEVATOR OF ANOTHER BOEING 727 WHICH WAS PARKED AT GATE H-1. THE FLIGHT CREW OF N6815 HAD RECEIVED A RELEASE SALUTE FROM THE GROUND CREW PRIOR TO THE TAXI.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE GROUND CREW TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE IN THE GATE ALLEY DURING THE PUSH BACK FROM THE GATE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91IA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91IA144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 October 1985 |
N6815 |
American Airlines |
0 |
Oakland, CA |
 |
min |
| 17 July 1998 |
N6815 |
Express One International |
0 |
Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |