| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 1991 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Black Hills Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5720C |
| MSN: | 19826 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3634 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newell, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belle Fourche, SD (3D3 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD LANDED AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN OFF ON THE THE TAXIWAY WHEN THE RIGHT WING CAME UP. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA143
Location