| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1991 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Avcon, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4066J |
| MSN: | 1506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND AT AN AIRSPEED OF 60 KNOTS. THE MAIN ROTOR TACHOMETER DECREASED BELOW ITS MINIMAL RANGE FOR FLIGHT WHEN THE HELICOPTER ENTERED THE AUTOROTATION. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT CONTINUED THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT UNTIL PASSING 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL BEFORE INITIATING A POWER RECOVERY. THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DID NOT INCREASE AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM. FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA182
Location