| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1991 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81578 |
| MSN: | 7AC-197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elma, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shelton, WA (KSHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PLACED CHOCKS IN FRONT OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND RETURNED TO THE COCKPIT TO TURN ON THE FUEL. THE PILOT THEN PROCEEDED TO THE PROPELLER TO PULL THE ENGINE THROUGH. AS THE PILOT TURNED THE PROPELLER, THE ENGINE STARTED AT A HIGH RPM AND THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS. THE PILOT TRIED TO HANG ONTO THE RIGHT WING AS IT SWUNG AROUND ONCE, MISSING THE FUEL PUMPS AND A PARKED PIPER. THE AIRCRAFT CAME AROUND FOR THE SECOND TIME AND COLLIDED INTO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE PIPER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT USED INADEQUATE STARTING PROCEDURES. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT DID NOT USE PROPER ASSISTANCE AND THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA093
Location