| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1991 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N570TS |
| MSN: | 5700-56 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 491 hours |
| Engine model: | HAPI 60-2DM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE SHAFT OF A CURTIS QUICKDRAIN VALVE WAS MISSING WHICH ALLOWED THE FUEL TO DRAIN.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA092
Location