Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N503G, Saturday 20 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Aztec Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N503G
MSN: 284-7435061
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (2A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMPLETED PREFLIGHT INSPECTION DETERMINED THAT ALL SYSTEMS WERE OPERATIONAL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT ALSO CONFIRMED THAT 7 1/2 QUARTS OF ENGINE OIL WAS IN THE CRANKCASE. A FEW MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT COULD NOT ADJUST THE PROPELLER PITCH, AND HE ALSO NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WAS DROPPING. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE TO THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE QUIT AND SEIZED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RAILROAD SIGNAL BOX WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT A RUBBER OIL COOLER HOSE HAD RUPTURED. THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE FAILED HOSE HAD BEEN IN SERVICE FOR 3141 HOURS SINCE INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause: RUPTURE OF A HIGH-TIME, RUBBER, OIL COOLER HOSE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL, OIL EXHAUSTION, AND SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA085

Location