Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1166W, Saturday 20 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Firefly Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N1166W
MSN: 2055
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harwich, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF LIFT THROUGH THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM AND MADE A HARD LANDING. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED THE CLUTCH HAD RECENTLY BEEN REMOVED AND DISASSEMBLED FOR INSPECTION. THE CLUTCH WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE WITH ONLY 25 PERCENT SHOE/DRUM CONTACT. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD NOT FOLLOWED THE PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE OVERHAUL MANUAL.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE CLUTCH DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ESTABLISH AN AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DNA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DNA02