| Date: | Friday 19 April 1991 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7135X |
| MSN: | 2961 |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW-152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redding, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DOES NOT HOLD A ROTORCRAFT CLASS RATING, HOWEVER, WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO PRIVILEGES IN THE TOWNSEND EXECUTIVE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LEFT BANKED ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA180
Location