Serious incident Airbus A319-132 CC-CPF, Friday 15 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Colombia
Registration: CC-CPF
MSN: 2572
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near ISVAT, Bogotá TMA -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At level flight FL 210, the aircraft experimented severe turbulence. The aircraft lost 300 ft due to the turbulence. The seatbelt sign was already activated by the time. One of the flight attendants suffered a humerus fracture and a small contusion on his head.

Probable causes
The investigation determined that the serious incident was caused by the following probable cause:
Overflight of the aircraft in proximity to an area of turbulence associated with evolving convective activity of a cumuliform type cloud.
Focused perception in developing a night flight assuming stable meteorological conditions en route, which possibly generated the inattention in the appropriate use of the meteorological radar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-21-03-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-cc-cpf-operaterd-by-latam-on-14-01-2021-en-route/

Location