Accident Cessna P210 N90TL, Thursday 18 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Goode Aircraft Sales
Registration: N90TL
MSN: P21000206
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olean, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (22G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A NOSE HIGH TOUCHDOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS AND DRAGGED THE TAIL SKID ON THE RUNWAY. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD, AND WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY, IT COLLAPSED. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE MISJUDGED LANDING TO LACK OF CONSISTENCY IN HIS RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR A DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA118

Location