Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N9750Z, Wednesday 17 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Loel Fenwick
Registration: N9750Z
MSN: B-32
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE PIC'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND, HIS LIMITED FLIGHT EXPEREINCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND THE CHECK AIRMAN'S POOR SUPERVISION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: THE PIC'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND, HIS LIMITED FLIGHT EXPEREINCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND THE CHECK AIRMAN'S POOR SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1963 CF-MSK Pacific Western Airlines Prince Rupert Harbour,BC
10 March 1966 CF-MSK Pacific Western Airlines 6 Reef Island, AK sub

Location