Accident Cessna 170B N8188A, Tuesday 16 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:A. Parker
Registration: N8188A
MSN: 25040
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE HIS PERMISSION TO USE THE AIRPLANE. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT COMMENCED A SERIES OF LOW MANEUVERS. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST WHILE CONDUCTING A LOW PASS AT THE HANGAR. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN BEYOND THE HANGAR. THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD BEEN NOTIFIED BY THE FAA THAT HIS PILOT'S LICENSE HAD BEEN REVOKED. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THIS HAD UPSET THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALLING SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE EMOTIONAL STATE OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1989 N8188A Private 0 New Boston, TX sub

Location