| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Meeco Marinas |
| Registration: | N123LF |
| MSN: | 21062280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1719 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sherwood, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Morristown, TN (MOR) |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock, AR (LIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC DPTD MORRISTOWN WITH 600# OF CARGO AS PART OF A RND TRIP TO MCALESTER, OKLA. HEADWINDS AT ALT WERE AVG 45 KTS. THE PIC HAD ASKED FOR 60 GAL BEFORE THE DEPARTURE BUT RCVD 59.1. AFT SEVERAL HRS IN CRUISE FLT, THE PIC NOTIFIED MEMPHIS CNTR CTRLR THAT A STOP FOR FUEL IN LITTLE ROCK, ARK WOULD BE NECESSARY BEFORE CONTINUING. THE PIC reported STRONGER HDWNDS THAN FCSTD. WHILE BEING VECTORED BY LIT APPCH TO LND RWY 18 THE PIC reported ENG OUT. A RESTART WAS ATTMPTD BUT THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO A NEARBY ARPT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSND TO THE LEFT TANK. AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS IN LEFT TANK, BUT THE RT TANK CONTAINED APPROX 10 GALS OF FUEL. THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN A SUFFICIENT AMOUNT OF FUEL FOR CONTINUED POWERED flight. THE ACFT ENG WAS RUN IN A TEST CELL WITHOUT PBLMS. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND FREE OF CONTAMINATION. NORMALLY THE MOST FULL FUEL TANK IS SELECTED PRIOR TO THE FINAL APPROACH AS PART OF THE PRELANDING CHKLST. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30130 