| Date: | Monday 15 April 1991 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky View Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4359R |
| MSN: | R182--593 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac, MI (KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS GIVEN A GREEN LIGHT FOR LANDING FROM THE CONTROL TOWER DUE TO ELECTRICAL FAILURE DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ALTERNATOR TO BE INOPERATIVE DUE TO A FROZEN PULLEY/SHAFT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE TO THE PILOT TO ASSURE GEAR EXTENSION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ELECTRICAL FAILURE DUE TO A SEIZED ALTERNATOR AND DIVERTED ATTENTION BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA133