| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711C Corisco |
| Owner/operator: | Souto Maior Consultoria Soc. de Advogados |
| Registration: | PT-NKQ |
| MSN: | 711126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | former Pedro Otacílio Figueiredo Apt. (SBQV), Vitória da Conquista, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Feira de Santana- João Durval Carneiro Airport, BA (SDIY) |
| Destination airport: | Vitória da Conquista-Glauber de Andrade Rocha, BA (SBVC) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from João Durval Carneiro aerodrome (SDIY), Feira de Santana, BA, at around 12:00 UTC, bound for Glauber de Andrade Rocha aerodrome (SBVC), Vitória da Conquista, BA with a pilot and two passengers on board. The pilot made an approach to a deactivated aerodrome, located in the center of the Municipality of Vitória da Conquista, seven kilometers from the destination aerodrome. During landing, the undercarriage collapsed and broke off.
Former Pedro Otacílio Figueiredo Airport (SBQV), was closed in 2019.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://blogdosena.com.br/acidente-aereo-em-conquista-aviao-aterrissa-no-aeroporto-antigo-e-danifica-trem-de-pouso/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTNKQ Location