| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 1991 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6040V |
| MSN: | 47-831 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN ACFT WAS HOLDING ON THE RWY AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE WHEN THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS MOTIONED TO CROSS THE RWY BEHIND THE HOLDING ACFT. THE PLT OF THE ACFT ON THE RWY APPLIED POWER TO TAKE OFF & THE PROP WASH ELEVATED THE LT WING OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT CAUSING THE RT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER ATC CLEARANCE BY GROUND PERSONNEL AND POOR DECISION BY THE PILOT TO TAXI BEHIND AN AIRPLANE HOLDING ON A RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA120
Location