Serious incident Boeing 737-222 N9003U, Tuesday 9 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1991
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N9003U
MSN: 19041/12
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE FLIGHT CREW HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY AIRFRAME VIBRATIONS. THE CREW WAS NOTIFIED BY THE CONTROL TOWER THAT SMOKE AND FLAME WERE EMITTING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE. THE FLIGHT CREW DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND. THE PILOT DISCHARGED A BANK OF FIRE EXTINGUISHING AGENT AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN. THE FLIGHT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. DURING THE FOLLOW-UP INVESTIGATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT A TURBINE BLADE FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE FLIGHT CREW HAD RECEIVED AN INDICTION THAT THE FIRE EXTINGUISHING AGENT HAD DISCHARGED, HOWEVER, IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT IT DIDN'T DUE TO THE INSTALLATION OF AN INCORRECT DISCHARGE OUTLET. THE REAR EMERGENCY SLIDE ON THE RIGHT SIDE WAS SLOW IN INFLATING AND WAS NOT USABLE FOR THE EVACUATION. THE SLIDE WAS INSTALLED ON A TEST STAND AND FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN NORMAL OPERATING PARAMETERS.

Probable Cause: TURBINE BLADE FAILURE FROM FATIGUE. FACTORS TO THE INCIDENT WERE INOPERATIVE ENGINE FIRE EXTINGUISHER, INADEQUATE SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT AND DELAYED DEPLOYMENT OF EMERGENCY SLIDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91IA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91IA081

Location