Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3198Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36549

Date:Friday 4 November 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:David Michael Goff
Registration: N3198Q
MSN: 28-7725219
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, HI (KHNL)
Destination airport:Kauai, HI (LIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-140, AIRCRAFT OWNER/PILOTS WERE DEPARTING FOR THE ISLAND OF KAUAI TO PERFORM SOME MASONRY WORK. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1/2-MILE FROM THE RUNWAY END. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH MASONRY TOOLS, TILES, CLOTHES, A LIFE RAFT AND A LARGE ICE CHEST. THE BAGGAGE/CARGO THAT HAD NOT BEEN CONSUMED IN THE POSTCRASH FIRE WAS WEIGHED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT BY ABOUT 241 POUNDS. THE REAR SEAT HAD BEEN REMOVED AND ITS WEIGHT SUBTRACTED FROM THE LOAD WHICH WAS NOT SECURED. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW AND SLOW WITH A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: Improper loading of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain minimum control airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA031

Location