Accident Robinson R22 Beta N24176, Saturday 6 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopter
Registration: N24176
MSN: 0563
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS PRACTIICNG HOVER TO LANDING MANEUVERS. DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE HELICOPTER'S ATTITUDE WAS TITLED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT CYCLIC TO STABILIZE THE HOVER. HOWEVER, THE LEFT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHAANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT THE IMMINENT DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND LACK OF TOTOAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA078

Location