| Date: | Saturday 6 April 1991 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Allana Inc |
| Registration: | N242AR |
| MSN: | 414A0472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avenal, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos, CA (KSQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WITH 4 PASSENGERS ON A FLIGHT CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 135. THE AIRSTRIP IS 3,000 FEET LONG AND 20 FEET WIDE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A DIRT BERM THAT WAS DEPOSITED ON THE RUNWAY BY RECENT DUST STORMS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE HARD SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK SOFT TERRAIN AND WAS SHEARED OFF FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT OR PASSENGERS. THE LANDING GEAR WIDTH OF THE AIRPLANE IS 18 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER STRIKING A DIRT BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRPORT WAS ADEQUATE FOR HIS INTENDED OPERATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA167
Location