| Date: | Friday 5 April 1991 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N58SE |
| MSN: | TH-1587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRAIN THE SPOUSE OF THE ACFT'S OWNER TO BE ABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT IN CASE OF THE PILOT'S INCAPACITATION. AFTER A RELATIVELY HIGH DESCENT RATE, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THEN BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS, AND LANDED THE ACFT. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: REMEDIAL ACTION WAS DELAYED BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA130
Location