Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N151BH, Thursday 14 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1994
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Papillon Hawaiian Helicopters
Registration: N151BH
MSN: 1298
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanalei, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON AN AIR TOUR OPERATION WITH A PILOT & 6 PASSENGERS ABOARD. IT WAS FLYING PARALLEL TO THE SHORELINE WHEN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE WATER ABOUT 150 FT FROM A CLIFF SHORELINE AT NA PALI COAST STATE PARK, KAUAI COUNTY, HAWAII. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FLOATS. ALL OCCUPANTS EXITED THE HELICOPTER UNINJURED AS IT WAS SINKING. LIFE VESTS WERE ABOARD THE HELICOPTER, BUT WERE NOT WORN BY THE OCCUPANTS. THREE OF THE PASSENGERS MANAGED TO CLIMB ONTO ROCKS & WERE EVENTUALLY RESCUED BY HELICOPTER. THEY INDICATED THAT THEY HAD NOT BEEN BRIEFED THAT LIFE PRESERVERS WERE ABOARD THE HELICOPTER. THE OTHER FOUR OCCUPANTS WERE UNABLE TO CLIMB ONTO ROCKS ALONG THE SHORE. ONE OF THESE (A PASSENGER) WAS RESCUED BY PERSONNEL OF A BOAT. THE PILOT & THE OTHER TWO PASSENGERS DROWNED.

THE HELICOPTER WAS RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN. AN EXAMINATION & TESTS OF COMPONENTS REVEALED THE INTERNAL DRIVE SPLINES OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP (MFP-261) HAD WORN TO THE POINT OF SLIPPAGE. THIS FAILURE WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER, AND THE LACK OF AIRCRAFT FLOTATION EQUIPMENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FLIGHT OVER WATER ADJACENT TO TERRAIN THAT AFFORDED NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITE, AND THE LACK OF A PASSENGER BRIEFING BY THE OPERATOR ON THE LOCATION AND OPERATION OF LIFE PRESERVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94MA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001206X01763&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=151BH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11525
4. http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/dailypix/2007/Mar/08/NTSB-fatalhelicrashes.pdf

6. http://www.ntsb.gov/doclib/recletters/1994/A94_167_169.pdf

Images:

Photo: NTSB