Accident Cessna 172A N9852T, Friday 5 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9852T
MSN: 47652
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hood River, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCITONAL FLIGHT, PRACITICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON ROUGH WATER, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE SUPPORT CABLES TO THE PONTOONS BROKE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT, PARTIALLY SUBMERGIING THE LEFT WING IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATELY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ROUGH WATER LANDING CONDITIONS, POOR SUPERVISION BY THE CFI, AND THE OVERLOAD CONDITION TO THE FLOAT ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2006 N9852T Private 0 Othello, Washington sub

Location