| Date: | Friday 5 April 1991 |
| Time: | 09:57 LT |
| Type: | Glasair Iii SH-3R |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Kirk |
| Registration: | N93RB |
| MSN: | 3148 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN THE FINAL APPROACH PHASE OF LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE LANDING SPOT DUE TO HIS LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND POWER LINES AND THEN STRUCK A WALL IN A RESIDENTIAL YARD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. SOME FUEL REMAINED IN AN AUXILIARY TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE MAIN TANK POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE MISMANAGEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SUPPLY BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A FUEL TANK CONTAINING SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA158