| Date: | Thursday 4 April 1991 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2117Z |
| MSN: | 18051217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yukon River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Rampart, AK (RMP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING AND WOULD ONLY PRODUCE IDLE POWER. HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON THE FROZEN YOKON RIVER AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL DRAIN PLUG WAS NOT INSTALLED AND COULD NOT BE LOCATED. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ONLY 1.5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME EARLIER.
Probable Cause: A CARBURETOR FUEL LEAK DUE TO INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location