Accident Robinson R22HP N9068T, Wednesday 3 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22HP
Owner/operator:Advanced Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N9068T
MSN: 0173
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS TERMINATING AN AUTHORIZED SOLO HELICOPTER FLIGHT AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SMALL CEMENT PAD. THIS LANDING SITE WAS NOT AUTHORIZED FOR USE BY STUDENT PILOTS. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO SIGNAL AND MOTION THE STUDENT TO LAND ON A NEARBY RAMP AREA. IN THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE REAR PORTION OF THE HELICOPTER SKID TUBES WERE HANGING OVER THE EDGE OF THE PAD AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO TIP TO THE REAR. THE PILOT APPLIED ABRUPT UP COLLECTIVE PITCH AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. THE TAIL CONTACTED THE GROUND DESTROYING THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES AND STABILIZER. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD PREVIOUSLY ADVISED THE STUDENT NOT TO USE THE CEMENT LANDING PAD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND APPLY PROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE DISREGARDING OF COMPANY PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA146

Location