| Date: | Monday 1 April 1991 |
| Time: | 21:25 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N464C |
| MSN: | 1083464 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2066 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Greely, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER BECOMING LOST ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE FROZEN TUNDRA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK ON THE SNOW COVERED TUNDRA.
Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA045
Location