Accident Aeronca 15AC N1376H, Monday 1 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Larry Villers
Registration: N1376H
MSN: 425
Engine model:Continental C-142-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL LINES AND FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION (WATER) IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA044

Location