| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 1988 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N60566 |
| MSN: | U20602033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4261 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lk Havasu City , AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ryan, AZ (RYN) |
| Destination airport: | Lk Havasu City , AZ (LHW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT INITIATED A X-COUNTRY FLT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND, NOR DID HE FILE A FLT PLAN. THE AREA WX FORECAST WAS FOR MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WITH MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 12 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. IMPACT OCCURRED ON STEEP TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3900'. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED ABOUT 800' DOWNSLOPE FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. A GROUND SCAR INDICATED INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH THE LEFT WING & NOSE OF THE ACFT. ROCKS & SMALL BRUSH NEXT TO THE GROUND SCAR WERE NOT DISTURBED. WX AT THE DESTN airport (ELEVATION 483') WAS IN PART: 1900' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 5 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND, BUT THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. DRG IMPACT, THE PROP BLADES separated FROM THE HUB & EXHIBITED CHORDWISE SCORING & LEADING EDGE GOUGES. ONE BLADE HAD S-BENDING, THE TIP OF THE OTHER BLADE separated DRG IMPACT. PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 3/8/79. CAUSE: PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT IN FORECAST MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AN AVIATION WEATHER BRIEFING AND HIS LACK OF RECURRENT TRAINING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 