Accident Bell 47G-2A N38926, Sunday 31 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1991
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Waitsburg Helicopter Service
Registration: N38926
MSN: NAH 1957-1
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE PITCH AFTER LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR SEPARATED FROMT HE MAST. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE MAST NUT AND LOCK WASHER WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR WAS INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR MAST NUT AND LOCK WASHER BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA077

Location