Accident Piper PA-31T3 (T1040) N308SC, Saturday 30 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:22:31 LT
Type:Piper PA-31T3 (T1040)
Owner/operator:South Central Air, Inc.
Registration: N308SC
MSN: 31T-8275008
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5508 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AN UNSAFE NOSE GEAR LIGHT, FOLLOWING THE AFTER TAKEOFF GEAR RETRACTION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR AND LANDED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITH IT RETRACTED. INVESTIGATION FOUND THAT THE NOSE GEAR SHIMMY DAMPNER HAD FAILED AND HAD BECOME JAMMED IN THE WHEEL WELL WHEN RETRACTED. THE FAILED SHIMMY DAMPNER WAS BLAMED ON THE ROUGH ICE AND SNOW COVERED RAMPS AT THE ORIGIN AND DESTINATION AIRPORTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILED NOSE GEAR SHIMMY DAMPNER, CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH ICE AND SNOW COVERED RAMPS WHERE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATING AND THE LACK OF MAINTENANCE ON THE RUNWAYS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2004 N223CS Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Barter Island Long Range Radar Station (LRRS), Kaktovik, Alaska sub

Location