| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N73279 |
| MSN: | 3134 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3873 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thompson Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Thompson Pass, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON FINAL APPROACH TO A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT THE 5,000 FOOT LEVEL, THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location