Incident Airbus A320-214 CS-TNI, Wednesday 24 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TNI
MSN: 982
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine #1 inlet fan cowl damage due to contact with the disembarking bridge when parking at stand 114.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 02/INCID/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a320-resgistered-cs-tni-operated-by-transportes-aereos-portugueses-survenu-le-02-24-16-investigation-led-bygpiaa---portugal/

Location