Accident Piper PA-23-250 N99255, Friday 29 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1991
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99255
MSN: 27543
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 1 HOUR AND THIRTY MINUTES OF FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED IN THE LEFT ENGINE. WHILE THE PILOT WAS DIAGNOSING THE PROBLEM, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DID NOT SWITCH THE FUEL TANK SELECTORS TO THE OUTBOARD TANKS, AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE DESERT TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE OUTBOARD FUEL TANKS CONTAINED FUEL; THE INBOARD FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT (POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR) BY THE PILOT, AND HIS IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA148

Location