Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7454J, Friday 29 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7454J
MSN: 28R-30804
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APCH TO LAND ON RWY 26 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 12 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 19, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE RWY INTO TREES ALONG THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND GUSTS WHILE FLARING TO LAND AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND FAILURE TO PERFORM A GOAROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA111

Location