| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1991 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2601Y |
| MSN: | 18051101 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friday Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lake Washington, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180 FLOATPLANE STATED THAT HE MADE A POWER REDUCTION AFTER TAKEOFF FOR NOISE ABATEMENT REASONS, AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 40 FEET. HE CONTINUED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 50 FEET AFTER TURNING CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE TURNED EAST (DOWNWIND) TO FLY THROUGH THE CHANNEL, HE ADDED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SLIP TOWARDS THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CHANNEL AND IT ENDED UP CRASHING INTO THE TREES ABOUT FIFTY FEET FROM SHORE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB GRADIENT AND RATE AS A RESULT OF HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 August 2016 |
N2601Y |
Private |
0 |
My Place Airport (3OH7), Cardington, OH |
 |
w/o |
Location