Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8050B, Thursday 28 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliicopters International
Registration: N8050B
MSN: 1136
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT IN AN EFFORT TO REGAIN POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT APPLY APPROPRIATE COLLECTIVE CUSHIONING PITCH RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER LANDING HARD AS THE TAIL ROTOR AND MAIN ROTOR STRUCK A TREE. TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WERE 78/67 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, AND HIS FAILURE TO APPLY ADEQUATE CUSHIONING COLLECTIVE PITCH DURING THE FLARE SEGMENT OF THE AUTOROTATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AUTOROTATION TECHNIQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA053

Location