Accident Mooney M20F N9464V, 24 Sep 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36554

Date:24-SEP-1983
Time:07:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9464V
MSN: 700039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City , UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (LHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A WITNESS NOTICED THE ACFT IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE AT LOW ALT AND SLOW AIRSPEED. HE SAID THE PLANE LOOKED LIKE IT WAS SHIFTING FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THE LEFT WING DIPPED. THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DIVED TO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND NOTHING OUT OF THE ORDINARY EXCEPT THAT THE BAGGAGE DOOR LOCKING PINS WERE UNLATCHED. THE LATCHING MECHANISM WAS CAPABLE OF OPERATION. THERE WERE NO RADIO CALLS TO INDICATE TROUBLE. HOWEVER THE PLT DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE OR COMPLY WITH THE TOWER CALL AFTER TAKEOFF TO TURN RIGHTCONTACT DEPARTURE. THE ACFT CRASHED ONE MINUTE LATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44499