Serious incident NAMC YS-11A-600 N173RV, Wednesday 27 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1991
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-600
Owner/operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways, Inc.
Registration: N173RV
MSN: 2173
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:19730 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 542-10K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OF FOUR WERE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT AND WERE PREPARING TO PERFORM APPROACH TO LANDING STALLS. DURING THE MANEUVER, THEY NOTICED THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. UNABLE TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR, THEY LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR UP CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIVETS WHICH RETAIN THE CENTERING CAM SHEAR PINS WERE SHEARED. THE SHEAR PINS WERE NOT SHEARED. AN EXAMINATION BY MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, NAGOYA AIRPLANE WORKS, INDICATED THAT THE SHEAR PINS MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED IN REVERSE. THE OVERHAUL MANUAL ALSO CONTAINED AMBIGUOUS INFORMATION CONCERNING THE INFORMATION. THE GRAPHICAL DISPLAY SHOWED THE INSTALLATION INCORRECTLY, BUT THE TEXT EXPLAINED THE INSTALLATION CORRECTLY.

Probable Cause: A JAMMED NOSE GEAR DUE TO INCORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE SHEAR PIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSUFFICIENTLY DEFINED MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91IA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91IA046

Location