| Date: | Saturday 21 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TNP |
| MSN: | 2178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | São Vicente-San Pedro Airport (VXE/GVSV) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Loud bang on engine#1 with loss of thrust and aircraft yaw, RTO performed with ECAM ENG#1 FAIL. Runway vacated on HS. Entering taxiway L TWR informed that fire services were seeing fire and smoke from engine. Aircraft stopped and fire services actuated. On board no fire warning but drill performed anyway. With assessment of fire services aircraft was towed to stand 224 and passengers disembarked via stairs on RH of the aircraft.
The Airbus A320-214 operated by TAP Portugal, registration CS-TNP, performed the TP1553 flight from Lisbon (Portugal) to Sao Vicente (Cape Verde), authorized to take off on runway 03 from Lisbon airport, and started the take-off roll accelerating according to the parameters set for the flight.
Aborted take-off was performed at 96 kt due to a loud bang on the left side engine with the consequent loss of CFM56 engine
thrust and associated yaw of the aircraft. Maneuvering RTO performed with ECAM ENG # 1 FAIL.
The aircraft safely decelerated and vacated the runway at position HS, proceeding via taxiway l. While rolled to the Twy L the control tower informs the crew that the emergency services of the airport had seen flames and smoke coming from the engine # 1.
Although no warning of fire was active in the cockpit, the crew stopped the aircraft and carried out the procedures to shut down the engine with fire and activated the two fire extinguishing bottles installed on the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-cs-tpn-and-operated-by-tap-on-05-21-2016-at-lisbonne-investigation-led-by-gpiaa---portugal/ Location