Accident Hughes 369HS N5FC, Wednesday 27 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1991
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Omni Flight Helicopters
Registration: N5FC
MSN: 0787S
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3612 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (KLYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT IN A CLEARING ON TELEPHONE COMPANY RIGHT OF WAY PROPERTY IN ORDER TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE COMPANY'S GROUND PERSONNEL. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET, AFTER TURNING HIS CRAFT INTO THE WIND AND MANEUVERING TO AVOID SOME LOOSE GROUND WIRES, HE DESCENDED FOR A LANDING. AT ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG, THE AIRCRAFT SHUDDERED VIOLENTLY, BUT HE DID NOT LOSE PEDAL CONTROL. HE EXECUTED A HOVER AUTO ROTATION, LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AND SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. AFTER EXITING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT DISCOVERED THE TAIL ROTOR AND FINS HAD STRUCK A 2 INCH METAL FENCE POST THAT WAS 7 FEET TALL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION (FENCE POST).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA036

Location