Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55516, Wednesday 27 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1991
Time:07:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N55516
MSN: 28R-7335247
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT 75-100 FT, THE CFI PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE SIMULATION AN ENG FAILURE. DURING THE FLARE TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY, THE STUDENT PITCHED THE NOSE TOO HIGH. THE CFI ADVISED THE STUDENT TO APPLY POWER AND CORRECT THE EXCESSIVE PITCH, & HE ATTEMPTED TO APPLY THROTTLE BUT THE ACFT LANDED HARD. UNAWARE OF THE DAMAGE, A STOP & GO LANDING WAS PERFORMED, & AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED, THE GEAR IN TRANSIT LIGHT REMAIN ILLUMINATED. THE FLT RETURNED & AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE FLARE BY THE DUAL STUDENT DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ALSO, FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO MAINTAIN VS, AND FAILURE OF THE CFI TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA112

Location