| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 1991 |
| Time: | 19:18 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N371RF |
| MSN: | 506 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everett, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington, WA (S88) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THEN END OF A FLIGHT, THE PILOT INTENED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE LONG DOWN THE RUNWAY. UPON TOUCH-DOWN, THE AIRSPEED WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME 'SQUIRELLY.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND-LOOPED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS TOT HE ACCIENT WERE THE PILOT INADEQUATELY PLANNED THE APPROACH, AND UNCONTROLLED GROUND-LOOP, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA070
Location