| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1991 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N841DP |
| MSN: | 16112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Kinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, TX (52F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DAY LANDING THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND HIS LANDING ROLL CARRIED HIM TO THE PAVED RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND-LOOPED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LANDING SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA057
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location