| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1991 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Kansas Copters & Wings Inc. |
| Registration: | N2503A |
| MSN: | 595 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PLT SAID THAT WHILE TEACHING AND PRACTICING STRAIGHT AHEAD AUTOROTATION LANDING, ROTOR RPM AND AIRSPEED DECAYED AND BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXING DOWNWARD AND SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND REMEDIAL ACTION WAS DELAYED BY THE CFI. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ROTOR RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA113
Location