| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1991 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7449U |
| MSN: | 21903/1526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL 310 WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT IN THE AFT GALLEY WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. TWO FLIGHT ATTENDANTS IN THE CABIN, AND A PASSENGER WHO WAS IN THE LAVATORY RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE WEATHER BRIEFING CONTAINED A FORECAST FOR THE POSSIBILITY OF TURBULENCE. THE FLIGHT WAS DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT TO PROVIDE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE TO THE INJURED PERSONS.
Probable Cause: A CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA115
Location