Accident Helio H391B N289LM, Saturday 23 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1991
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H391B
Owner/operator:Dan Stover
Registration: N289LM
MSN: 036
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS DEPARTING ON A PROPOSED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. WHEN THE TAIL LIFTED ON THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED WHEN IT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE SOFT MUD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS BEING APPLIED BY A MECHANICAL FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED ONLY 19 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSS WIND AND SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA144